Privacy Statement of Robert Bosch Tool Corporation in the United States for Dremel Maker Studio

Dremel, a division of Robert Bosch Tool Corporation (a Delaware corporation with offices at 1800 W. Central Road, Mount Prospect, IL 60056), together with its U.S. subsidiaries and affiliates (“Dremel”, “we” or “us”) is pleased to have you visit the Dremel websites websites collectively known as Dremel Maker Studio (“Maker Studio”). Maker Studio is based on technology developed and managed by Chaordix, Inc. of Suite 700, 1100 1st street SE Calgary, Alberta, CANADA T2G 1B1 Canada ("Chaordix"). This privacy statement is applicable to Maker Studio.

Dremel respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern to which we pay special attention during our business processes. We process personal data collected during your visit to Maker Studio solely in compliance with legal provisions and this privacy statement.

Data protection and information security are part of our corporate policy.

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is only stored when voluntarily given by you for a determined purpose, for example, in the context of joining Maker Studio or adding information to you Maker Studio profile, interacting on Maker Studio discussions and forums (including posts, answers, votes and comments), or in completing Maker Studio surveys. This is not an exhaustive list of examples, but merely illustrative of the situations in which we may collect and store your personal data.

When using services available on Maker Studio, we may collect certain personal data, including, without limitation, your name, salutation, email address, age, gender, number of Dremel tools owned, or password for your profile. Again, this is not an exhaustive list of examples, but merely illustrative of the types of personal data we may collect and store.

Automatic Collection and processing of data

When you visit Maker Studio, we may also collect automatically the following data: IP addresses, the website from which you visit us (referrer), browser used, language, and access time. We may also collect information relating to the pages you view within our sites and other actions you take while visiting us. In addition, we may also use technologies to determine whether you've opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail.

The insights gained enable us to further optimize our websites, and tailor them even better to our visitors’ needs.

Logging in through social media services

If you log into Maker Studio with a social media service, we may share your information with that social media service, and the social media service may place a cookie on your computer or device. The social media services’ use of the shared information, including any cookies which may be generated by using the social media platform’s sign-in service, will be governed by the social media services’ privacy policy, cookie policy and your social media account settings. If you do not want your information shared in this way, do not connect your social media service account with your Maker Studio.

Collection of data from third parties

In addition to the sources described above, we may receive information about you from third-party sources, which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you. For example, we may receive information about you from a social media site if you connect to the Maker Studio through that site or its services.

Use of first party and third party web analytics tools

In some instances we use first party and third party web analytics tools to carry out access measurements.

Cookies are used for metrics to enable website use to be analyzed. In particular, Dremel uses them to improve data quality, support marketing initiatives and improve the user experience. For more information on how we use cookies, please see the Maker Studio cookie policy by clicking here.

Only authorized persons have access to this data.

Use of personal data and purpose specification

The purpose of Maker Studio is to gather feedback and input from you about various topics and products.  This feedback and input is used to improve our products, services, marketing and processes.

Dremel, or an approved service provider engaged by Dremel, may use your personal data for the purpose of:

  • improve Maker Studio and Dremel products, services, websites, marketing and processes
  • technical administration of Maker Studio
  • personalizing your experience on Maker Studio
  • tailoring our interactions with you
  • customer service
  • product, engagement and user surveys
  • communicating with you
  • for site visitors in the U.S. this data may be used for marketing and other purposes
  • compliance with legal requirements

and only in the scope necessary for this purpose.

Affiliate and third party sharing

We may disclose your personal data to any of our parent companies, subsidiary companies or affiliates.

In some cases, we may use suppliers or service providers (including, without limitation, Chaordix) located in the U.S., Canada or other countries to collect, use, analyze, and otherwise process data on our behalf.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Dremel or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

Except as described above or otherwise stated in this privacy statement, your individual, identifiable, personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent.

Right to information and to the correction, deletion and blocking of data

Please address any questions on data protection or applications for the correction, blocking or deletion of your personal data directly to the contact persons specified in Maker Studio's legal notice.

User Content

Any content you post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any other type of personal data that you make available to other participants Maker Studio is not subject to this statement.

Rather, such content is subject to the Terms of Use of Maker Studio, and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to their use. Please refer to them to better understand your, our, Chaordix’s and other parties' rights and obligations with regard to such content. You should be aware that the content you post on any such social computing platforms may be made broadly available to others inside and outside Dremel.

Social plugins and other interactions with social media

For information on logging in to Maker Studio using a social media platform, see “Logging in through social media services” above.

Maker Studio may use social media sharing plugins (“plugins”) from social networks like Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Reddit and Twitter. The plugins are identified with the respective social media logo or the respective suffix.

If you visit a page on Maker Studio that contains such plugins, your browser will establish a direct connection to the respective social network server and load the button from there. At the same time the applicable social network will know that the respective page on Maker Studio has been visited.

We have no influence on the data that the applicable social network may collect on the basis of the plugin. According to the available information, however, if you do not click on the respective buttons no personal data will be collected and stored.

If you click on a plugin, you establish the connection to the respective social network and declare your consent to the transmission of data to it. So long as you are logged into the social network, it can associate the visit to any page with the plugin on the Maker Studio with your social network account. If you press the respective button, the corresponding information may be transmitted directly to the social network by your browser and stored there.

If you do not want a social network to collect data about you via their social media plugin on Maker Studio, do not click the applicable social media sharing plugin. Social networks may set cookies as well, unless you have disabled the acceptance and storage of cookies in your browser settings (see the Maker Studio Cookie Policy for more information).

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by these social media companies and other third party services, and your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to their data protection notices and/or cookie policies.

International Data Transfer

Dremel or its affiliate company, Robert Bosch LLC, may transfer your personal data to its parent company in Germany, Robert Bosch GmbH, and to any worldwide affiliates when processing data. We may also transfer your data to a third party outside your country of origin to the extent regulated in this privacy statement.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or use any personal data from online visitors under the age of thirteen. We do not knowingly allow visitors under the age of thirteen to participate in any promotions or contests made available on Maker Studio from time to time.

California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine The Light” law permits those of our customers who are residents of California to annually request a list of their personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, and the names and addresses of those third parties. At this time, we currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

At this time we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

Use of external links

Maker Studio may contain links to third-party websites operated by providers that are not associated with Dremel or Chaordix in partnership with Dremel. After you click the link, we no longer have any influence over the collection, storage, or processing of any personal data transmitted by clicking the link (such as the IP address or URL of the page that contains the link), as the behavior of third parties is, by nature, beyond our control. Therefore, neither Dremel nor Chaordix in partnership with Dremel are responsible for the processing of personal data by third parties via such third party websites.

Security

We intend to protect your personal data and to maintain its accuracy. Dremel and Chaordix in partnership with Dremel implement reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in, Canada, the USA, and other destinations.  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the USA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or service providers.  Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, Dremel takes security precautions to ensure that your data we have under our control is protected against tampering, loss, destruction, access by unauthorized persons, or unauthorized disclosure.

Advertising

When you provide us with personal data, we may use it to inform you about our products and services (assuming you have provided us with consent) and, where applicable, to include you in surveys about them. If you no longer wish to receive email advertising from Dremel, you can revoke your consent at any time by going to Settings and appropriately updating your preferences.

Commercial Electronic Marketing List; Maker Studio Notifications

At the time you sign up for Maker Studio, you may choose to receive our Maker Studio email newsletter, which may include commercial electronic marketing from Dremel. If you do not provide consent to receive the Maker Studio email newsletter at the time you sign up, you may still opt to receive it by updating your email preferences in your Maker Studio profile. If you do not wish to receive the Dremel Maker Studio email newsletter, you can revoke your consent at any time by going to Settings and appropriately updating your preferences. 

Maker Studio can provide you notifications for community activity, activity relating to your posts or activity related to other posts. If you do not wish to receive these notifications, you can go to Settings and appropriately updating your preferences

International Users

This is a U.S. hosted website targeted to users in the U.S. and Canada, and Maker Studio and our services are subject to the U.S. and Canadian laws, including those governing the privacy and security of your information. If you use our services, you are transferring your information to Dremel in the United States. By using the services or providing your information to us through the services you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States, and our handling of your information in accordance with applicable U.S. and Canadian requirements. If you are not a resident of the U.S. or Canada, you are not authorized to use this website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Due to the constantly changing nature of our business, we reserve the right to change, update or modify this privacy statement at any time at our sole discretion, and will post any new privacy statement here. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on Maker Studio. Use of information that we gather now will be subject to the privacy statement in effect at the time of use. By using or navigating around the website or utilizing any of the services we provide here, you acknowledge that you have read and understand and agree to be bound by this privacy statement. If you do not agree to be so bound, do not remain on the website. You are responsible for checking Maker Studio frequently to keep apprised of recent changes.

________________________________________________________________________

The effective date of this privacy statement is February 21, 2019

 

Last modified: February 21, 2019

Contact

To obtain more information or to submit suggestions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact our Privacy Policy Administrator at the contact information below.

For complaints in the U.S, you may contact:

Email Address: privacy.policy@us.bosch.com

For complaints in Canada, you may contact:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30, Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

K1A 1H3

If incorrect information has been stored despite our efforts to maintain correct and up-to-date data, we will correct this upon your request.

privacy.policy@us.bosch.com

Robert Bosch LLC
Privacy Policy Administrator
38000 Hills Tech Drive
Farmington Hills, MI 48331

© Copyright 2019 Robert Bosch Tool Corporation

All Rights Reserved.